2018 Season

2017 2019

Read through all the 2018 news
Read through all the 2018 race results and standings

Teams & Drivers

Team No. Driver
Russian Time 1 Artem Markelov
2 Tadasuke Makino
Prema 3 Sean Gelael
4 Nyck de Vries
DAMS 5 Alexander Albon
6 Nicholas Latifi
ART 7 Jack Aitken
8 George Russell
MP Motorsport 9 Roberto Merhi
Dorian Boccolacci
10 Ralph Boschung
Niko Kari
Arden 11 Maximilian Günther
Dan Ticktum
12 Nirei Fukuzumi
Campos 14 Luca Ghiotto
15 Roy Nissany
Roberto Merhi
Trident 16 Arjun Maini
17 Santino Ferrucci
Alessio Lorandi
Carlin 18 Sergio Sette Camara
19 Lando Norris
Charouz 20 Louis Deletraz
21 Antonio Fuoco

2018 Driver Helmets
2018 Team Liveries
2018 Car

Driver changes

After round 7 in the United Kingdom, Trident replaced Ferrucci with Lorandi.
After round 8 in Hungary, MP Motorsport replaced Merhi with Boccolacci.
After round 10 in Italy, MP Motorsport replaced Boschung with Kari and Campos replaced Nissany with Merhi.
After round 11 in Russia, Arden replaced Günther with Ticktum.

Calendar

Pre-season tests

Test Country Circuit Date Fastest driver Team Report
1 France Magny-Cours February 14th Luca Ghiotto Campos Day 1
2 Paul Ricard March 6th Lando Norris Carlin Day 1
March 7th Lando Norris Carlin Day 2
March 8th George Russell ART Day 3
3 Bahrain Sakhir March 21st Nyck de Vries Prema Day 1
March 22nd Arjun Maini Trident Day 2
March 23rd Maximilian Günther Arden Day 3

Races

Round Country Circuit Date Winner/Polesitter Team Report
1 Bahrain Sakhir April 6th Arjun Maini Trident Practice
Lando Norris Carlin Qualifying
April 7th Lando Norris Carlin Race 1
April 8th Artem Markelov Russian Time Race 2
2 Azerbaijan Baku April 27th Sergio Sette Camara Carlin Practice
Alexander Albon DAMS Qualifying
April 28th Alexander Albon DAMS Race 1
April 29th George Russell ART Race 2
3 Spain Catalunya May 11th Alexander Albon DAMS Practice
Alexander Albon DAMS Qualifying
May 12th George Russell ART Race 1
May 13th Jack Aitken ART Race 2
4 Monaco Monte Carlo May 24th Nyck de Vries Prema Practice
Alexander Albon DAMS Qualifying
May 25th Artem Markelov Russian Time Race 1
May 26th Antonio Fuoco Charouz Race 2
5 France Paul Ricard June 22nd Lando Norris Carlin Practice
George Russell ART Qualifying
June 23rd George Russell ART Race 1
June 24th Nyck de Vries Prema Race 2
6 Austria Spielberg June 29th George Russell ART Practice
George Russell ART Qualifying
June 30th George Russell ART Race 1
July 1st Artem Markelov Russian Time Race 2
7 United Kingdom Silverstone July 6th George Russell ART Practice
George Russell ART Qualifying
July 7th Alexander Albon DAMS Race 1
July 8th Maximilian Günther Arden Race 2
8 Hungary Hungaroring July 27th George Russell ART Practice
Sergio Sette Camara Carlin Qualifying
July 28th Nyck de Vries Prema Race 1
July 29th Alexander Albon DAMS Race 2
9 Belgium Spa-Francorchamps August 24th Nyck de Vries Prema Practice
Nyck de Vries Prema Qualifying
August 25th Nyck de Vries Prema Race 1
August 26th Nicholas Latifi DAMS Race 2
10 Italy Monza August 31st Sergio Sette Camara Carlin Practice
George Russell ART Qualifying
September 1st Tadasuke Makino Russian Time Race 1
September 2nd George Russell ART Race 2
11 Russia Sochi September 28th Lando Norris Carlin Practice
Nyck de Vries Prema Qualifying
September 29th Alexander Albon DAMS Race 1
September 30th George Russell ART Race 2
12 Abu Dhabi Yas Marina November 23rd George Russell ART Practice
George Russell ART Qualifying
November 24th George Russell ART Race 1
November 25th Antonio Fuoco Charouz Race 2

Post-season tests

Test Country Circuit Date Fastest driver Team Report
1 Abu Dhabi Yas Marina November 29th Louis Deletraz Carlin Day 1
November 30th Juan Manuel Correa Charouz Day 2
December 1st Louis Deletraz Carlin Day 3

Points

To replicate the points system in F1, the points system will remain the same introduced in 2012.

Position Feature Race points Sprint Race points
1 25 15
2 18 12
3 15 10
4 12 8
5 10 6
6 8 4
7 6 2
8 4 1
9 2 0
10 1 0
11+ 0 0
Pole position 4
Fastest lap 2 2

Tyres

Pirelli, GP2’s only tyre supplier, will provide the teams with two different dry compounds, 3 sets of prime (hard) tyres and two sets of option (soft) tyres per driver, to be used throughout the race weekend. The drivers have to stop at least once in Saturday’s feature race to change from one of the slick compounds to the other, if the race is run in dry conditions and wet tyres aren’t used, whilst no pit stops are mandatory in Sunday’s sprint race. In addition to this, every driver will have three sets of wet weather tyres.

FRA BHR BHR AZE ESP MON FRA AUT GBR HUN BEL ITA RUS ABU ABU
Prime Medium Tyre 2011 Medium Tyre 2011 Medium Tyre 2011 Medium Tyre 2011 Medium Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Medium Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Hard Tyre 2018 Medium Tyre 2011 Medium Tyre 2011 Medium Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011
Option Super Soft Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011 Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011 Super Soft Tyre 2011
Wet Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012 Wet Tyre 2012

Standings

Drivers’ Standings

Pos. Driver Country Points
1 George Russell United Kingdom 287
2 Lando Norris United Kingdom 219
3 Alexander Albon Thailand 212
4 Nyck de Vries Netherlands 202
5 Artem Markelov Russia 186
6 Sergio Sette Camara Brazil 164
7 Antonio Fuoco Italy 141
8 Luca Ghiotto Italy 111
9 Nicholas Latifi Canada 91
10 Louis Deletraz Switzerland 74
11 Jack Aitken United Kingdom 63
12 Roberto Merhi Spain 61
13 Tadasuke Makino Japan 48
14 Maximilian Günther Germany 41
15 Sean Gelael Indonesia 29
16 Arjun Maini India 24
17 Nirei Fukuzumi Japan 17
18 Ralph Boschung Switzerland 17
19 Santino Ferrucci United States 7
20 Alessio Lorandi Italy 6
21 Dorian Boccolacci France 3
22 Roy Nissany Israel 1
23 Dan Ticktum United Kingdom 0
24 Niko Kari Finland 0

Teams’ Standings

Pos. Team Country Points
1 Carlin United Kingdom 383
2 ART France 350
3 DAMS France 303
4 Russian Time Russia 234
5 Prema Italy 231
6 Charouz Czech Republic 215
7 Campos Spain 128
8 MP Motorsport United Kingdom 61
9 Arden United Kingdom 58
10 Trident Italy 37

 

Advertisements